Summercore 2002
Session#2: Noble & Greenough School, Dedham MA, June 23-27 (Sun to Thurs) 18 Participants

List of Participants (first name order)

  1. Merry Conway - Marion MA - Tabor Academy: Communication/Journalism
  2. Anne Foodym - Irvine CA - Harbor Day School: Fifth Grade Teacher
  3. Linda Fowler - Timonium MD - Friends School of Baltimore: Lower Sch Tech Educator
  4. Kathy Greenway - Memphis TN - Christ Methodist Day School: Grade Two Teacher
  5. Michael Herring - Dedham MA - Noble & Greenough School: Upper School History Teacher
  6. Kat Laughlin - Thorpe, Surrey England - TASIS England: Technology Coordinator
  7. Polly Linden - Nashville TN - Harpeth Hall School: Upper School Math Teacher
  8. Charlotte Lowe - Scottsdale AZ - Phoenix Country Day School: Upper Sch MathematicsTeacher
  9. Sheila Marks - Phoenix AZ - Phoenix Country Day School: Middle School HistoryTeacher
  10. Maryanne Pieri - Little Compton RI - Gordon School: Lower School Division Director and one of the most famous Summercore participants ever ("her husband is the grandson of Boston Celtics legend Lou Pieri ... "The late Lou Pieri was a coach at Central Falls before he became the owner of the former R.I. Reds hockey team and the old R.I. Auditorium. Pieri was one of the most influential men in Rhode Island sports during the decades of the 1950s and '60s. He hired and worked with Red Auerbach!"
  11. Tom Robb - Boyce VA - Powhatan School: Head of Middle School/Math teacher
  12. Shirley Stiles - Scottsdale AZ - Phoenix Country Day School: Grade 4 Teacher
  13. Victoria Sullivan - Houston TX - Kinkaid School: Grade 7 Pre-Algebra/Geometry
  14. Jeanette Szretter - Natick MA - The Rivers School: Upper School Spanish Teacher
  15. Peg Thomas - Phoenix AZ - Phoenix Country Day School: Grade 6 English Teacher
  16. Russell Werkman - New Lebanon NY - Darrow School: Dir of Technology/ Eng Teacher
  17. Barbara Wilson - Quaker Hill CT - The Williams School: Upper School Eng Teacher
  18. Fred Zilian - Portsmouth RI - Portsmouth Abbey: Head History Department

Thirty Three Questions on Computer Vocabulary

Click here to hear some answers to some of the 33 questions recorded by previous Summercore participants

  1. One K =
  2. One byte =
  3. One meg =
  4. One gigabyte =
  5. One terabyte=
  6. A "one-hole disk" holds _______
  7. A "two-hole disk" holds ______
  8. A ZIP disk holds ________
  9. A CD rom holds _________
  10. A DVD disk hold _________
  11. RAM refers to __________
  12. ROM refers to __________
  13. There are ___ bits in a byte
  14. The Celtics once won __ championships in a row from 59-66
  15. Baud Rate refers to ______
  16. A File Server is __________
  17. An MP3 file is ___________
  18. PC Exchange allows ______
  19. Mac Opener allows _______
  20. The Rule of 3 refers to _____
  21. The Rule of 4 refers to _____
  22. The point size of ___ equals 1 inch
  23. You should use __ space(s) between sentences
  24. Pushing the ____ button repeatedly is a sign that you have not reached computer puberty
  25. The PC suffix for ClarisWorks is ___
  26. The PC suffix for Powerpoint is ___
  27. The PC suffix for MS Word is ___
  28. If a music player is digital, then a record player or tape cassette is _____
  29. A typical MODEM speed is ____ baud
  30. A computer virus is ____
  31. Two popular graphic file types are ___
  32. One type of audio file is ____
  33. Larry Bird's uniform # in binary is ____

winner from summercore 2001 ... Lance Coon
winner from summercore 2001 ... Kirstin Yost
winner from summercore 2002 session#1 ... Cheryl Mitchell