Summercore 2004 (our 20th anniversary year)


  • NYC Session in July: The Chapin School, New York, NY, July 12-16 (Mon to Fri) ... click here for the graduation picture plus drawing contest plus pink card questions plus more!

  • FLORIDA Session in August: Shorecrest Preparatory School, Tampa, FL, August 2-6 (Mon to Fri) ....


click here for the web page by Tammy and Erin from Summercore in Florida Aug 2-6

"Think Pink!"


HW Assignments from the Summercore Primer

List of The 22 Marathoners in Session, July 12-16

Representing 9 States: AZ (1) CT (1) FL (1) MA (2) NH (2) NY (6) TN (1) TX (7) VA (1)

---
Name
School
City
State
Job
marthoner # 2208 Angela Vassos Ethical Cultural Fieldston Bronx NY Director of Community Service
marthoner # 2199 Becky Allison Phoenix Country Day School Paradise Valley AZ Chair English Department
marthoner # 2205 Betsy Thompson Kinkaid School Houston TX First Grade Teacher
marthoner # 2203 Cindy Bolin Kinkaid School Houston TX Journalism, Newspaper, and Yearbook Teacher
marthoner # 2197 Elizabeth Green St. Christopher's School Richmond VA Lower School Computer Teacher
marthoner # 2201 Gail Watkins River Oak Baptist School Bellaire TX Technology Coordinator
marthoner # 2206 Gay Pepper Greens Farms Academy Fairfield CT Head of College Counseling
marthoner # 2209 Gini Peterson Berkshire Country Day School Lenox MA English Teacher/Grade 7-8 Coordinator
marthoner # 2211 Jeri Lodato Annunciation Orthodox School Bellaire TX Educational Technology Coordinator
marthoner # 2194 Jessica Creach Cardigan Mountain School Canaan NH Reading and Computer Study Skills
marthoner # 2210 Jessica Bell Harding Academy Nashville TN Educational Technology Specialist-Lower School
marthoner # 2240 Joan Arrowsmith Ethical Culture Fieldston New York NY Librarian Fieldston Lower School
marthoner # 2202 Kay McIntyre River Oak Baptist School Houston TX Lower School Computer Coordinator
marthoner # 2195 Mark Holt Cardigan Mountain School Canaan NH Reading and Computer Study Skills Dept. Head
marthoner # 2193 Martha Maesaka Collegiate School New York NY Academic Support Program Director
marthoner # 2196 Maryvonne Mamelok French American School of NY Scarsdale NY French and Latin Teacher
marthoner # 2213 Matt Melnick Independent Day School Tampa FL Lower School Computer Teacher
marthoner # 2204 Michele Thayer Kinkaid School Houston TX Third Grade Teacher
marthoner # 2207 Peter Hertzberg Greens Farms Academy New York NY Upper School Head/English Teacher
marthoner # 2212 Rob Peterson Berkshire Country Day School Lenox MA Head of School/ Grade 9 History
marthoner # 2198 Sara Timms Kinkaid School Couroe TX Economics and World History Teacher
marthoner # 2200 Shermina Ladak Chapin School New York NY Second Grade Teacher

List of The 23 Marathoners in August 2-6

Representing 3 states and 6 schools ... NH (1) TX (2) FL (20)
Canterbury (6) Carrollwood (3) Crossroads (1) Kinkaid (2) Shorecrest (6) St. Mary's (5)

---
Name
School
City
State
Job
marthoner # 2237 Beth Wall Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg FL Upper School Teacher
marthoner # 2230 Chelsea Pope Kinkaid School Houston TX Grade 5 Science Teacher
marthoner # 2239 Cindy Williams Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg FL Middle School Art Teacher
marthoner # 2217 Diana Roverts St. Mary's Episcopal Day Tampa FL Grade 3 Teacher
marthoner # 2227 Erin Kolakowski Carrollwood Day School Tampa FL Administrative Assistant ... click here for the web page by Tammy and Erin which was started Monday afternoon
click here for the PLAN B web page by Tammy and Erin which is now on www.summercore.com
marthoner # 2235 Heidi Kubicki Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg FL First Grade Teacher
marthoner # 2229 Jane Di Paolo Kinkaid School Houston TX Art Teacher
marthoner # 2232 Janet Owens Crossroads Academy Lebanon NH Middle School Technology Coordinator ... click here to see the web page started by Janet and Maureen on Monday afternoon
marthoner # 2221 Jeanne Jones Canterbury School St. Petersburg FL Kindergarten Teacher
marthoner # 2225 Joyce Brown Canterbury School St. Petersburg FL English Department Chair
marthoner # 2223 Krista Coker Canterbury School St. Petersburg FL Upper School English Teacher
marthoner # 2215 Liz Fingar St. Mary's Episcopal Day Tampa FL Kindergarten Teacher
marthoner # 2222 Marianne Sweeney Canterbury School St. Petersburg FL Grade One Teacher
marthoner # 2231 Maryanne McDonough St. Mary's Episcopal Day Tampa FL Lower School Science Teacher
marthoner # 2216 Maureen Ripley St. Mary's Episcopal Day Tampa FL Grade 4 Teacher
marthoner # 2234 Neal Wolfrath Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg FL Third Grade Teacher
marthoner # 2220 Pamela Kemper Canterbury School St. Petersburg FL Grade 2 Teacher
marthoner # 2226 Paul Brown Carrollwood Day School Tampa FL Director of Technology ... click here for my Summercore web page which was started on Monday Aug 2nd
marthoner # 2224 Sean Murphy Canterbury School St. Petersburg FL Upper School Science and Math Teacher
marthoner # 2214 Steve Edwards St. Mary's Episcopal Day Tampa FL Head of Upper School
marthoner # 2236 Susan Kawalec Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg FL Kindergarten Teacher
marthoner # 2228 Tammy Honegger Carrollwood Day School Tampa FL Development and Admissions Office ... click here for the web page by Tammy and Erin which was started Monday afternoon
marthoner # 2238 Tracie Belt Shorecrest Preparatory School St. Petersburg FL Seventh Grade Science Teacher


Pink Card Questions from the Aug 2-6 Group


click here for the web page by Tammy and Erin from Summercore in Florida Aug 2-6


Drawings from the Aug 2-6 Group Wed PM


 From:		"Dianne Connor-vis" 
Subject:	Re: Summercore in Florida ... the 12 pictures!
To:		Steve Bergen-fs Wednesday, August 4, 2004 3:40:15 PM

I was able to print pictures Wednesday late--will ask someone to place
on wall first thing in the morning--she comes in at 7 a.m.--Dianne

Click here for the judges comments (Colleen, Dianne and Richard) on the drawing contest!

Thirty Three Questions on Computer Vocabulary


Click here to hear some answers to some of the 33 questions recorded by previous Summercore participants

  1. One byte = _____ and equals __ bits
  2. One K= ________ and is metaphorically the same as _________
  3. One meg = ______ and is metaphorically the same as _________
  4. One gigabyte = ________ and is metaphorically the same as _________
  5. One terabyte = ______
  6. A floppy disk holds about ___ meg which is the same as ___K or _________ bytes
  7. A typical memory stick holds ________ meg (yes, they come in many sizes)
  8. A ZIP disk holds ______ meg (yes, they now come in several sizes)
  9. A CD ROM holds about ___ meg which is the same as ___ K
  10. A DVD disk holds _______ between __ and __ gigabytes
  11. RAM stands for R__ A_____ M_____ and refers to __
  12. ROM stands for R___ O___ M______ and refers to __
  13. Larry Bird's initials (LB) in ASCII code are __ and __
  14. Zip Drives, Digital Still Cameras and Memory Sticks tend to use the _____ port
  15. Digital Video Cameras use the _____ port
  16. Baud Rate refers to ______ and is expressed in _____ per second
  17. A File Server is a __________
  18. The Red Sox last won the World Series in __
  19. An MP3 file is ___________ and typically might be ____ megabytes
  20. Two reasons Mac files cannot be read on a PC include ____ and ____
  21. A program such as Conversions Plus by DataViz allows _____________
  22. The Rule of 3 refers to the following 3 reminders when saving: ___ and __ and ___
  23. The fourth tip when saving is ________
  24. The point size of ___ equals 1 inch
  25. Use __ space(s) between sentences
  26. Pushing the ____ button repeatedly is a sign that you have not reached computer maturity
  27. Two PC suffixes or extensions are ___ and ___
  28. MP3 players are d_____ ; tape players are a_____
  29. HTML stands for H_____ T_____ M_____ L______
  30. A computer virus can be defined as __________________
  31. Two popular graphic file types are ____ and ____
  32. Two popular audio file types are ____ and ____
  33. Larry Bird's uniform number in binary is _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

winner from summercore 2001 ... Lance Coon
winner from summercore 2001 ... Kirstin Yost
winner from summercore 2002 session#1 ... Cheryl Mitchell
12 people from summercore 2002 session#2 ... the most ever to win at the last Massachusetts Summercore ... the challenge is on for future Summercore sessions ;-)
the only person to win $33 in a Florida Summercore ... Marge Enberg (from NC not FL)
the first New Yorker to win $33 ... summercore 2003 session#1 where the HM rule from Andy was first proposed and accepted ("wait 1 or 2 more days for a non-tech person to try for the $33 before allowing a tech person to go for it") ... Alex Flood from Hewitt
the second New Yorker to win $33 ... Erin Martin from ECFS
click here to see Jessica Bell, the first person from Tennessee to win the $33


click here to see Sean win $33


Click here for the judges comments (Colleen, Dianne and Richard) on the drawing contest!